Sign in with your myHealthbox account

Forgot your password? or

Dasselta

Information leaflet

                    PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

                                   Dasselta 5 mg film-coated tablets
                                             Desloratadine

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine.
-    Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
-    If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
-    This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even
     if their symptoms are the same as yours.
-    If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet,
     please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

In this leaflet:
1.     What Dasselta is and what it is used for
2.     Before you take Dasselta
3.     How to take Dasselta
4.     Possible side effects
5.     How to store Dasselta
6.     Further information


1.    WHAT DASSELTA IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR

Dasselta is an antiallergy medicine that does not make you drowsy. It helps control your allergic
reaction and its symptoms.

Dasselta relieves symptoms associated with allergic rhinitis (inflammation of the nasal passages
caused by an allergy, for example, hay fever or allergy to dust mites). These symptoms include
sneezing, runny or itchy nose, itchy palate, and itchy, red or watery eyes.

Dasselta is also used to relieve the symptoms associated with urticaria (a skin condition caused by an
allergy). These symptoms include itching and hives.

Relief of these symptoms lasts a full day and helps you to resume your normal daily activities and
sleep.

Dasselta is indicated for adults and adolescents (12 years of age and older).


2.    BEFORE YOU TAKE DASSELTA

Do not take Dasselta
-    if you are allergic (hypersensitive) to desloratadine, to any of the other ingredients of Dasselta
     or to loratadine.

Take special care with Dasselta
-    if you have poor kidney function.

If this applies to you, or if you are not sure, please check with your doctor before taking Dasselta.

Children
Dasselta should not be used in children under 12 years old.

Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines,
including medicines obtained without a prescription.

                                                    18
There are no known interactions of Dasselta with other medicines.

Taking Dasselta with food and drink
Dasselta may be taken with or without a meal.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine during pregnancy and
breastfeeding.

If you are pregnant or nursing a baby, taking Dasselta is not recommended.

Driving and using machines
At the recommended dose, Dasselta is not expected to cause you to be drowsy or less alert. However,
very rarely some people experience drowsiness, which may affect their ability to drive or use
machines.

Important information about some of the ingredients of Dasselta
Dasselta contains lactose. If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some
sugars, contact your doctor before taking this medicinal product.


3.    HOW TO TAKE DASSELTA

Adults and adolescents (12 years of age and older): take one tablet once a day.
Swallow the tablet whole with water, with or without food.

Regarding the duration of treatment, your doctor will determine the type of allergic disease you are
suffering from and will determine for how long you should take Dasselta.

If your allergic rhinitis is intermittent (presence of symptoms for less than 4 days per week or for less
than 4 weeks), your doctor will recommend you a treatment schedule that will depend on the
evaluation of the history of your disease.

If your allergic rhinitis is persistent (presence of symptoms for 4 days or more per week and for more
than 4 weeks), your doctor may recommend you a longer term treatment.

For urticaria, the duration of treatment may be variable from patient to patient and therefore you
should follow the instructions of your doctor.

If you take more Dasselta than you should
Take Dasselta only as it is prescribed for you. No serious problems are expected with accidental
overdose. However, if you take more Dasselta than you were told to, contact your doctor or
pharmacist.

If you forget to take Dasselta
If you forget to take your dose on time, take it as soon as possible, then go back to your regular dosing
schedule. Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten tablet.

If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.


4.    POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS

Like all medicines, Dasselta can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

During the marketing of desloratadine, cases of severe allergic reactions (difficulty in breathing,

                                                   19
comments powered by Disqus

Alerts


There are no recent safety alerts related to this product.